LIST OF INDIAN CHIEF ADMIRALS

The highest ranking officer is that the Chief of Naval Staff within the Indian Navy. The Chief of Naval Staff (CNF) could be a four-star admiral, who commands the navy.

The list of Chief Admirals of Indian Navy from 1947-2020 is given below-

Name of CNFDate of joining the officeDate of leaving the office
Rear Admiral
J.T.S. Hall
15th August 194714th August 1948
Admiral
Sir William Edward Parry
15th August 1948October 13, 1951
Sir Charles Thomas Mark Pizey14th October 195121st July 1955
Vice-Admiral
Sir Stephen Hope Carlill
22nd July 195521st April 1958
Vice Admiral
Ram Dass Katari
22nd April 19584th June 1962
Vice Admiral
Bhaskar Sadashiv Soman
5th June 19623rd March 1966
Admiral
Adhar Kumar Chatterji
4th March 196627th February 1970
Admiral
Sardarilal Mathradas Nanda
28th February 197028th February 1973
Admiral
Sourendra Nath Kohli
1st March 197329th February 1976
Admiral
Jal Cursetji
1st March 197628th February 1979
Admiral
Ronald Lynsdale Pereira
1st March 197928th February 1982
Admiral
Oscar Stanley Dawson
1st March 198230th November 1984
Admiral
Radhakrishna Hariram Tahiliani
1st December 198430th November 1987
Admiral
Jayant Ganpat Nadkarni
1st December 198730th November 1990
Admiral
Laxminarayan Ramdas
1st December 199030th September 1993
Admiral
Vijai Singh Shekhawat
1st October 199330th September 1996
Admiral
Vishnu Bhagwat
1st October 199630th December 1998
Admiral
Sushil Kumar
31st December 199829th December 2001
Admiral
Madhvendra Singh
29th December 200131st July 2004
Admiral
Arun Prakash
01st August 200430th October 2006
Admiral
Sureesh Mehta
30th October 200631st August 2009
Admiral
Nirmal Kumar Verma
31st August 200931st August 2012
Admiral
Devendra Kumar Joshi
31st August 200926th February 2014
Vice Admiral
Robin K. Dhowan
26th February 201431st May 2016
Admiral
Sunil Lanba
31st May 201631st May 2019
Admiral
Karambir Singh
31st May 2019Incumbent