Emmy Awards 2020 – Know the List of Award Winners 2020 Here!

Emmy Award is one of the most prestigious awards which is an annual presentation to television shows in the USA. This was 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards honoured the best US Primetime television shows or programs from June 1st 2019 up until May 31st 2020. The Microsoft Theatre of Los Angeles was venue for the ceremony. Jimmy Kimmel hosted the show. The nominees of these awards were announced on July 28th 2020. The Canadian sitcom Schitt Creek became the first comedy series to sweep the four main acting categories. This article contains the complete winning list and nomination list.

72nd Primetime Emmy Awards Nomination and Winner list 2020

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie and the nominations are

  • Jemmy Irons for Watchmen
  • Hugh Jackman for Bad Education
  • Paul Mescal for Normal People
  • Jeremy Pope for Hollywood
  • Mark Ruffalo for I know This much is True 

And the winner of this series is “Mark Ruffalo for I know This much is True

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie and the nominations are

  • Cate Blanchett for “Mrs America”
  • Shira Hass for “Unorthodox”
  • Regina King for “Watchmen”
  • Octavia Spencer for “Self Made”
  • Kerry Washington for “Little Fires Everywhere”

And the winner of this series is Regina King for “Watchmen”

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie and the nominations are

  • Dylan McDermott for “Hollywood”
  • Jim Parsons for “Hollywood”
  • Titus Burgess for “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs the Reverend”
  • Yahya Abdul-Mateen II for “Watchmen”
  • Javon Apedo for “Watchmen”
  • Louis Gosett Jr for “Watchmen”

The winner in this category is Yahya Abdul-Mateen II for “Watchmen”

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie and the nominations are

  • Holland Taylor for “Hollywood”
  • Uzo Aduba for “Mrs America”
  • Margo Martindale for “Mrs America”
  • Tracey Ullman for “Mrs America”
  • Toni Collette for “Unbelievable”
  • Jean Smart for “Watchmen”

The winner in this category is Margo Martindale for “Mrs America”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series and the nominations are

  • Anthony Anderson for “Black*ish”
  • Don Cheadle for “Black Monday”
  • Ted Danson for “The Good Peace”
  • Michael Douglas for “The Kominsky Method”
  • Eugene Levy for “Schitts’s Creek”
  • Ramy Youssef for “Ramy”

The winner for Outstanding Lead Actor is Michael Douglas for “The Kominsky Method”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series and the nominations are

  • Christina Applegate for “Dead to Me”
  • Rachel Brosnahan for “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Linda Cardellini for “Dead or Me”
  • Catherine O’Hara for “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Issa Rae for “Insecure”
  • Tracee Ellis Ross for “Black-ish”

The winner for Outstanding Lead Actress is Catherine O’Hara for “Schitt’s Creek”

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series and the nominations are

  • Andre Braugher for “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
  • William Jackson Harper for “The Good Place”
  • Alan Arkin for “The Kominsky Method”
  • Sterling K Brown for “The Marvelous Mrs Maisel”
  • Tony Shalhoub for “The Marvelous Mrs Maisel”
  • Mahershala Ali for “Ramy”
  • Kenan Thompson for “Saturday Night Leave”
  • Dan Levy for “Schitt’s Creek”

The winner under this category is Dan Levy for “Schitt’s Creek”

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series and the nominations are

  • Betty Gilpin for “Glow”
  • Yvonne Orji for “The Good Place”
  • Alex Borstein for “The Marvelous Mrs Maisel”
  • Marki Hinkle for “The Marvelous Mrs Maisel”
  • Kate McKinnon for “Saturday Night Live”
  • Cecily strong for “Saturday Night Live”
  • Annie Murphy for “Schitt’s Creek”

The winner under this category is Annie Murphy for “Schitt’s Creek”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series and the nominations are

  • Jason Bateman for “Ozark”
  • Sterling K Brown for “This Is Us”
  • Stave Carll for “The Morning Show”
  • Brain Cox for “Succession”
  • Billy Porter for “Pose”
  • Jeremy Strong for “Succession”

The winner for Lead Actor in Drama Series – Jeremy Strong for “Succession”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series and the nominations are

  • Jennifer Aniston for “The Morning Show”
  • Olive Colman for “The Crown”
  • Jodie Comer for “Killing Eve”
  • Laura Linney for “Ozark”
  • Sandra Oh for “Killing Eve”
  • Zendaya for “Euphoria”

The winner for Lead Actress in Drama Series – Zendaya for “Euphoria”

Supporting Actor in Drama Series and the Nominations are

  • Gancarlo Esposito for “Better Call Saul”
  • Bradley Whitford for “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Billy Crudup for “The Morning Show”
  • Mark Duplass for “The Morning Show”
  • Nicholas Barun for “Succession”
  • Kieran Culkin for “Succession”
  • Matthew Macfayden for “Succession”
  • Jeffy Wright for “Westworld”

The winner for Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Billy Crudup for “The Morning Show”

Supporting Actress in Drama Series and the Nominations are

  • Laura Dern for “Big Little Lies”
  • Meryl Streep for “Big Little Lies”
  • Helena Bonham Carter for “The Crown”
  • Samira Wiley for “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Fiona Shaw for “Killing Eve”
  • Julia Garner for “Ozark”
  • Sarah Snook for “Succession”
  • Thandie Newton for “Westworld” 

The winner for Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Julia Garner for “Ozark” 

Outstanding Reality/ Competition Series and the Nominations are

  • The Masked Singer
  • Nailed It
  • RuPal’s Drag Race
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

The winner for the outstanding reality/competition series is RuPal’s Drag Race 

Outstanding Variety Talk Series and the Nominations are

  • Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • Late Show with Stephen Colbert

The winner for the outstanding talk series is Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Outstanding Limited Series and the Nominations are

  • Little Fires Everywhere
  • America
  • Unbelievable
  • Unorthodox
  • Watchmen

The winner for outstanding Limited Series is Watchmen 

Outstanding Comedy Series and the Nominations are

  • Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Dead to Me
  • The Good Place
  • Insecure
  • The Komisky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs.Maisel
  • Schitt’s Creek
  • Whats We Do in the Shadows

The winner for outstanding Comedy Series is Schitt’s Creek

Outstanding Drama Series and the Nominations are

  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Killing Eve
  • The Mandalorian
  • Ozark
  • Stranger Things
  • Succession

The winner for outstanding Drama Series is Succession

Emmy Awards 2020 – Most Major Nominations for the Year

No. of NominationsShow Name Network
11WatchmenHBO
10Succession
9OzarkNetflix
8The Marvelous Mrs MaiselPrime Video
Schitts CreekPop TV
6The CrownNetflix
Mrs. AmericaFX
5The Good PlaceNBC
The Morning ShowApple TV
4Better Call SaulAMC
HollywoodNetflix
Killing EveBBC America
UnorthodoxNetflix
What We Do in the ShadowsFX
3Dead to MeNetflix
The Handmaid’s TaleHulu
InsecureHBO
The Kominsky MethodNetflix
Little Fire EverywhereHulu
Normal People
Ramy
Saturday Night LiveNBC
UnbelievableNetflix
2Big Little LiesHBO
Black-ishABC
The GreatHulu
WestworldHBO

Emmy Awards 2020 – Most Major Wins for the Year

WINSSHOWNETWORK
7Schitt’s CreekPop TV
4SuccessionHBO
Watchmen

We hope this article proves valuable for you.