Chief Justice of India

The head of judiciary system of India is known as the Chief Justice of India (CJI). As written in Article 124 of Constitution of India, chief justice of India is appointed as judge of Supreme Court. The president of India appoints the Chief Justice and CJI is nominated by the collegium system of Supreme Court & High Court. The Supreme Court was established in 1950 as the replacement of the Federal Court of India. The chief justice received the handsome pay of 2 lakh 80 thousand per month. The length of tenure is till 65 years of age.

ROLES OF CHIEF JUSTICE OF INDIA

  • He/ She consult with president for appointing the judges of Supreme Court & High Court.
  • According to article 127 of Constitution, he/she appoints the Supreme Court judges when needed.
  • As per article 128 of Constitution, he/ she are responsible for appointing the retired judges to sit in Supreme Court.
  • As written in article 130, he/she can change the seat of judge of Supreme Court from Delhi to any other location after consulting from the President.
  • Article 148 states that officers and servants are appointed by chief justice of India.
  • He also has the power to change the location of high court judges from one place to another; written in article 222.
  • He/she gives oath to governors and president of India.

The names of chief justice from 1950 to till date are listed below:

  1. J. Kania – His time period in office was 26 January 1950 – 6 November 1951; he was appointed by the first president Dr. Rajendra Prasad.
  2. Patanjali Sastri – His tenure started from 7 November 1951 to 3 January 1954; Dr. Rajendra Prasad appointed him.
  3. Mehr Chand Mahajan – His time period in office was 4 January 1954 – 22 December 1954; he was appointed by Dr. Rajendra Prasad.
  4. Bijan Kumar Mukherjea – His tenure started from 23 December 1954 – 31 January 1956; Dr. Rajendra Prasad appointed him.
  5. Sudhi Ranjan Das – His time period in office was 1 February 1956 – 30 September 1959; he was appointed by Dr. Rajendra Prasad.
  6. Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha – His tenure started from 1 October 1959 to 31 January 1964; Dr. Rajendra Prasad appointed him.
  7. B. Gajendragadkar – He was appointed by the Dr.Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan (1st vice president). His tenure was 1 February 1964 – 15 March 1966.
  8. Amal Kumar Sarkar – He worked in office for time period of 16 March 1966 – 29 June 1966; appointed by Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan.
  9. Koka Subba Rao – His time period in office was 30 June 1966 – 11 April 1967; he was appointed by Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan.
  10. Kailas Nath Wanchoo – His tenure started from 12 April 1967 to 24 February 1968; Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan appointed him.
  11. Mohammad Hidayatullah – His time period in office was 25 February 1968 – 16 December 1970; he was appointed by Zakir Hussain.
  12. Jayantilal Chhotalal Shah – His tenure started from 17 December 1970 to 21 January 1971; Varahagiri Venkata Giri appointed him.
  13. Sarv Mitra Sikri – He worked in office for time period of 22 January 1971 – 25 April 1973; appointed by Varahagiri Venkata Giri.
  14. Ajit Nath Ray – He was appointed by Varahagiri Venkata Giri. His tenure was 26 April 1973 – 27 January 1977.
  15. Mirza Hameedullah Beg- His tenure started from 29 January 1977 to 21 February 1978; Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed appointed him.
  16. Yeshwant Vishnu Chandrachud – His time period in office was 22 February 1978 – 11 July 1985; he was appointed by Neelam Sanjiva Reddy.
  17. Prafullachandra Natwarlal Bhagwati – He worked in office for time period of 12 July 1985 – 20 December 1986; appointed by Zail Singh.
  18. Raghunandan Swarup Pathak – His tenure started from 21 December 1986 to 18 June 1989; Zail Singh appointed him.
  19. Engalaguppe Seetharamiah Venkataramiah – He was appointed by Ramaswamy Venkataraman. His tenure was 19 June 1989 – 17 December 1989.
  20. Sabyasachi Mukharji – His time period in office was 18 December 1989 – 25 September 1990; he was appointed by Ramaswamy Venkataraman.
  21. Ranganath Misra – His tenure was 26 September 1990 – 24 November 1991; appointed by Ramaswamy Venkataraman.
  22. Kamal Narain Singh – The time period in office was 25 November 1991 – 12 December 1991; Ramaswamy Venkataraman appointed him.
  23. Madhukar Hiralal Kania – He worked in office for the time period of 13 December 1991 – 17 November 1992; appointed by Ramaswamy Venkataraman.
  24. Lalit Mohan Sharma – His tenure was 18 November 1992 – 11 February 1993; appointed by Shankar Dayal Sharma.
  25. Manepalli Narayana Rao Venkatachaliah – Working time period was 12 February 1993 – 24 October 1994; appointed by Shankar Dayal Sharma.
  26. Aziz Mushabber Ahmadi – He worked from 25 October 1994 to 24 March 1997; Shankar Dayal Verma appointed him.
  27. Jagdish Sharan Verma – He was appointed by Shankar Dayal Verma; tenure was 25 March 1997 – 17 January 1998.
  28. Madan Mohan Punchhi – His tenure was 18 January 1998 – 9 October 1998; appointed by Kocheril Raman Narayanan.
  29. Adarsh Sein Anand – His time period of working was 10 October 1998 – 31 October 2001; appointed by Kocheril Raman Narayanan.
  30. Sam Piroj Bharucha – He was appointed by Kocheril Raman Narayanan; tenure was 1 November 2001 – 5 May 2002.
  31. Bhupinder Nath Kirpal – His tenure was 6 May 2002 – 7 November 2002; appointed by Kocheril Raman Narayanan.
  32. Gopal Ballav Pattanaik – The time period was 8 November 2002 – 18 December 2002; Dr. A.P.J Abdul Kalam appointed him.
  33. N. Khare – He was appointed by Dr. A.P.J Abdul Kalam; tenure was 19 December 2002 – 1 May 2004.
  34. Rajendra Babu – His tenure was 2 May 2004 – 31 May 2004; appointed by Dr. A.P.J Abdul Kalam.
  35. Ramesh Chandra Lahoti – The time period was 1 June 2004 – 31 October 2005; Dr. A.P.J Abdul Kalam appointed him.
  36. Yogesh Kumar Sabharwal – He was appointed by Dr. A.P.J Abdul Kalam; tenure was 1 November 2005 – 13 January 2007.
  37. G. Balakrishnan – The time period was 14 January 2007 – 12 May 2010; Dr. A.P.J Abdul Kalam appointed him.
  38. H. Kapadia – His tenure was 12 May 2010 – 28 September 2012; Pratibha Patil appointed him.
  39. Altamas Kabir – He was appointed by Pranab Mukherjee; tenure was 29 September 2012 – 18 July 2013.
  40. Sathasivam – The time period was 19 July 2013 – 26 April 2014; Dr. Pranab Mukherjee appointed him.
  41. Rajendra Mal Lodha – His tenure was 27 April 2014 – 27 September 2014; Pranab Mukherjee appointed him.
  42. L. Dattu – He worked for the time starting from 28 September 2014 – 2 December 2015; President Pranab Mukherjee appointed him.
  43. S. Thakur – He was appointed by Pranab Mukherjee; tenure was 3 December 2015 – 3 January 2017
  44. S. Khehar – The time period was 4 January 2017 – 27 August 2017; Dr. Pranab Mukherjee appointed him.
  45. Dipak Misra – The tenure of his working was 28 August 2017 – 2 October 2018; Ram Nath Kovind appointed him.
  46. Ranjan Gogai – The working time was 3 October 2018 – 17 November 2019; appointed by Ram Nath Kovind.
  47. Sharad Arvind Bobde – The tenure of his working was 18 November 2019 – Incumbent (till 23 April 2021); Ram Nath Kovind appointed him.

V. Chandrachudserved the country as Chief Justice for the longest time period of 7 years (February 1978 – July 1985), while Kamal Narain Singhis the shortest serving Chief Justice, for 17 days (21 November 1991 – 12 December 1991).